Date & Time: Aug 21, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
51-1121
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Okayama - Okayama
MSN:
33455
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Okayama Airport and the aircraft belly landed for unknown reason. All five crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.