Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1952 at 0202 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
44-78038
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
33434
YOM:
1945
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night intrusion mission. The last radio contact was at 0202LT when the airplane disappeared in unknown circumstances. While nine crew members appears to be killed, Sgt Leo A. Poldervaart survived and became PoW. He was repatriated on 31 August 1953. It is believed that a double agent detonated a grenade before bail out.
Crew:
Cpt Lawrence E. Burger, †
Cpl Dean R. Crabb, †
1st Lt John F. Dick, †
1st Lt Dennis F. Haley, †
M/Sgt David T. Harrison, †
Cpt Guy O. King, †
1st Lt Eugene E. Layer, †
Sgt Leo A. Poldervaart,
S/Sgt Thomas W. Rowden, †
Cpl George G. Tatarakis. †
Crew:
Cpt Lawrence E. Burger, †
Cpl Dean R. Crabb, †
1st Lt John F. Dick, †
1st Lt Dennis F. Haley, †
M/Sgt David T. Harrison, †
Cpt Guy O. King, †
1st Lt Eugene E. Layer, †
Sgt Leo A. Poldervaart,
S/Sgt Thomas W. Rowden, †
Cpl George G. Tatarakis. †