Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1965 at 0515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Vicair
Registration:
N1210W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
33595
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight to Ecuador, carrying a load of cigarettes. While flying by night in heavy rain falls, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain in the region of Urrao. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage was found on the slope of Mt Cerro Pelado, between the cities of Urrao and Frontino, on January 10, 1966. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed. Operated by Vicair, the aircraft was leased from Atlantic Aircraft Corporation who subleased from Associated Aviation Industries.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a control flight into terrain.
Final Report:
N1210W.pdf70.58 KB