Date & Time: Sep 7, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
TI-1010C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port-au-Prince - San José
MSN:
33348
YOM:
1945
Country:
Haiti
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Port-au-Prince Airport, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The crew lost control of the airplane that crashed onto a mountain slope located few km from the airport. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.