Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-777
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
33479
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching La Paz-El Alto Airport, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 15 km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed. For unknown reasons, the crew was completing the approach at an insufficient altitude.