Date & Time: Dec 15, 1953 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
TG-AQA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brownsville – Guatemala City
MSN:
33589
YOM:
1945
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Tecpán located about 3,5 km northwest of the city of Tecpán. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and both crew members were killed. For unknown reason, the crew was flying at an insufficient altitude to clear the mountainous area.