Date & Time: Jun 3, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-ARE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami – Caracas
MSN:
33483
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Miami Airport, while in initial climb, an engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a mangrove. All three crew members were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The crew was performing a cargo flight to Caracas on behalf of Southern Air Transport.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.