Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
HP-312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
33381
YOM:
1945
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, hijackers forced the crew to land in a remote area located in the region of Maniamuna, Katanga. The landing was completed properly and all occupants evacuated safely but the aircraft was set on fire by the hijackers and destroyed.
Probable cause:
Hijacked and destroyed.