Date & Time:
Jun 14, 1945 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
44-77948
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dallas – Jackson
MSN:
33344
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
On approach to Jackson Airport, at a height of 3,000 feet, the aircraft was hit by lightning. The captain was unable to maintain the control of the aircraft that crashed in flames in a wooded area located near Oakridge Drive. A passenger survived while 17 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Henry G. Beasley,
Pvt Clifford W. Canady,
Pvt Joe Capes Jr.,
1st Lt Edward Carnot,
Pfc Betty J. Coleman,
2nd Lt John N. Ferrier,
2nd Lt Donald E. Hiller,
Pvt Charles H . Hines,
1st Lt Elmer F. Irwin Jr.,
2nd Lt Robert A. Petty,
1st Lt Harry L. Provasco,
S/Sgt William Richards,
Cpl Willard O. Rogers,
Cpt William R. Ross.
Crew:
Sgt Henry G. Beasley,
Pvt Clifford W. Canady,
Pvt Joe Capes Jr.,
1st Lt Edward Carnot,
Pfc Betty J. Coleman,
2nd Lt John N. Ferrier,
2nd Lt Donald E. Hiller,
Pvt Charles H . Hines,
1st Lt Elmer F. Irwin Jr.,
2nd Lt Robert A. Petty,
1st Lt Harry L. Provasco,
S/Sgt William Richards,
Cpl Willard O. Rogers,
Cpt William R. Ross.