Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
44-78257
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Daegu - Iwakuni
MSN:
33653
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Iwakuni AFB, the aircraft was too low and hit the slope of a mountain 6,5 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all three crew members were killed. They were returning to Japan following a supply mission in Daegu, South Korea.