Date & Time: Nov 15, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-78114
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gangneung – Pohang
MSN:
33510
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Gangneung Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane crashed into the sea. Seven occupants were rescued while eleven other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Roy Anthony, †
Pfc Leroy Crowell,
1st Lt Charles W. Difalco,
2nd Lt John B. Emerson,
S/Sgt Sigurd L. Erlandsen,
A3c Alonzo J. Haugh Jr., †
A1c Lewis J. Holmes,
T/Sgt Raymond H. Johnson, †
W/O Jung Pyun Kim, †
A2c Duane W. Larson, †
A2c James C. Newell, †
A2c William H. Pate, †
1st Lt Vaughn D. Prunier, †
A2c Gary Richard,
A3c Terumi Shoda,
A2c Luke J. Tucker Jr., †
A2c Clifton N. Watson, †
Maj William P. Windus Jr. †