Date & Time: Jan 24, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-78029
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
33425
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After landing at Chongju AFB, while decelerating, the aircraft collided with a truck that was crossing the runway. The aircraft came to rest and all 15 occupants were injured. The truck's driver was killed.