Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
YV-C-ARC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Caracas – Miami
MSN:
33486
YOM:
1945
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Caribbean Sea, killing all three crew members.