Date & Time: Jan 22, 1962 at 1516 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CP-541
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
33579
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
3135
Captain / Total hours on type:
2535
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1969
Circumstances:
At 14:35 Curtiss C-46 CP-541 was boarded. The takeoff had to be postponed due to some problems and associated repair of the propeller governor of no. 2 engine. A preflight engine test was carried out, which was satisfactory. After rolling 190 m during takeoff the plane veered left and then gradually to the right where it rang along the edge. The right wing tip was well outside the boundary of the 26,5 m wide runway. The right main gear went off the runway and into a drainage. At the 496 m point of the takeoff run the right wingtip struck an adobe wall and was detached from the wing. The takeoff run was continued and at the 580 m point the plane became airborne. The no. 2 engine propeller then cut a tree (6in in diameter) located at the 707 m point. The Curtiss continued to be airborne with a right bank increasing to between 65 and 70 degrees. The right wing then struck some trees 15 m in height resulting in the aircraft crashing nose down into the ground. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Pilot error in failing to discontinue takeoff, even after the right wing tip hit the well and broke off, while the aircraft was on the ground during the takeoff run.
Final Report: