Date & Time: Feb 13, 1969 at 1610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HK-683
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Cali
MSN:
33367
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 30, while climbing to an altitude of 300 feet, the airplane lost height and descended until it crashed 1,6 km past the runway end. All three crew members were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of an overloaded aircraft. The total weight was well above the MTOW.