Date & Time: Feb 10, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77508
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wheeler-Sack - Wheeler-Sack
MSN:
32904
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft and its crew were taking part to a combined training mission out of Wheeler-Sack AAF and was the ninth airplane to depart in a formation of 17 similar aircraft. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed on the apron, damaging two other aircraft, a Fairchild C-82A Packet registered 44-23017 and a Ryan L-17B Navion registered 48-1064. The C-46 was destroyed and all four crew members were killed while the other occupants were injured.