Date & Time: May 23, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77507
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
MSN:
32903
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
44
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way to Paris with 40 US and German wounded and unnamed soldiers on board. Enroute, an engine caught fire and exploded. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field near the village of Taillefontaine. All 44 occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Rex L. Pond,
1st Lt Claude H. Weid,
Sgt Edward Vermillion,
Sgt Edward Hill.