Date & Time: Nov 10, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-1077
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
32968
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from San Borja-Capitán Germán Quiroga Guardia Airport, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed on a road located by the airport. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for unknown reasons.