Date & Time:
Mar 4, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
PP-LPH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
33283
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, consisting of several touch and goes. On approach, the instructor decided to perform a single engine landing and shot down one engine. For unknown reason, the airplane landed hard on one wheel and bounced. The instructor also noted that another airplane was entering the runway so he decided to make a go around and increased power on the second engine. Few seconds later, while in initial climb, the second engine lost power. The airplane lost speed, stalled and hit the mast of a boat before crashing into the Guanabara Bay. Both pilots were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.