Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
B-1543
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saigon – Quảng Ngãi
MSN:
33021
YOM:
1945
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Apparently following fuel problems (fuel exhaustion ?), the crew was forced to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed on a beach located in Quy Nhơn. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.