Date & Time: Oct 28, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HK-792
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
33060
YOM:
1945
Country:
Guadeloupe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route to Colombia on a cargo flight, the crew informed ATC about technical problems and was cleared to divert to Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport for an emergency landing. On final, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. Both pilots were killed and two other occupants were injured.