Date & Time: Apr 27, 1945 at 1344 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77706
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sedalia – San Antonio
MSN:
33102
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew left Sedalia AFB, Missouri, in good weather conditions, bound for San Antonio-Brooks Field. Enroute, weather conditions worsened, forcing the pilot to continue in instrument flight rules. While cruising at an altitude of 6,000 feet, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a canyon located north of Turkey. All 11 occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Thomas G. Anderson,
2nd Lt Ernest F. Crow Jr.,
Sgt Henry V. Curran,
2nd Lt Paul Julian Entres,
2nd Lt Forrest M. Faulkner,
2nd Lt Richard A. Gildersleeve,
2nd Lt Robert A. Gray,
1st Lt Edward T. Kelly,
Cpt Brown G. Middleton Jr.,
Cpl Edward J. Shields Jr.,
F/O Hollis K. Smith.