Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1971 at 1305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
N10012
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Anchorage - Nondalton
MSN:
33271
YOM:
1945
Flight number:
RV012
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3280
Circumstances:
After landing on an icy lake located near Nondalton, the aircraft broke thru the ice and partially sank. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Improper in-flight decisions or planning on part of the flying crew. The aircraft broke thru ice on lake. FSS had message for pilot on ice condition but the crew did not call the station before landing.
Final Report:
N10012.pdf79.34 KB