Date & Time: Oct 26, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77561
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sedalia – Fresno – McChord
MSN:
32957
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
When the crew started the approach to McChord AFB, he was informed that a landing was not possible due to poor weather conditions. The captain decided to return to Fresno but while flying east of Coos Bay, the crew decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed in a wooded area located 42 miles east of Coos Bay. Rescuers arrived on site two days later and nine occupants were evacuated. For unknown reason, two people were still in the aircraft and were killed while a third one was never found. The exact cause and circumstances of the accident remains unknown.