Date & Time:
May 5, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
44-77692
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
33088
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Minneapolis-St Paul-Wold-Chamberlain Field Airport, while climbing in poor weather conditions, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest with the left engine on fire. All 31 occupants were able to vacate the cabin and there were no injuries. The aircraft christened 'The Haylift Express' was damaged beyond repair. All passengers were members of the Reserve Officers Training Corps (ROTC) of the University of Minnesota.