Date & Time: Jul 17, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77767
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Puerto Princesa - Nichols
MSN:
33163
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Puerto Princesa bound for Nichols AFB near Manila with mail and freight on board. At that time, weather conditions were poor with heavy rain falls, low visibility, low clouds and wind up to 20 knots. One hour and twenty minutes after departure, the crew informed ground about his ETA in Nichols, and this was the last radio contact. Later, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the northwest part of Mindoro Island. The wreckage was found few days later and all eight occupants have been killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Robert E. Beasley,
1st Lt Dean W. Gordon,
Sgt Casimir J. Kaplan,
2nd Lt Leslie H. Latham,
2nd Lt Harvey E. Meitner,
2nd Lt Edward L. Seebon,
Cpl Don C. Tang,
T/Sgt Paul J. Tyler.