Date & Time: Sep 1, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77552
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
32948
YOM:
1944
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Howard AFB, the airplane stalled and crashed, killing all nine crew members.