Date & Time: Apr 27, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77653
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
33049
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in the forest of Hesdin, two km north of the village of Hesdin, while on a supply mission. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Ned Driggers,
1st Lt Edward C. Koenig,
T/Sgt Francis V. Walsh.