Date & Time: Mar 30, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
TI-1019
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
33087
YOM:
1945
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While conducting a regional flight within Costa Rica, the airplane was hijacked by people who apparently wanted to fly to Florida. Due to fuel exhaustion, the airplane eventually crashed into the Florida Strait, about 56 km off Havana, Cuba. The aircraft was set on fire by hijackers and lost. There were no casualties.