Date & Time: Aug 24, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
N74689
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Roseau - Christiansted
MSN:
32975
YOM:
1944
Country:
Guadeloupe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While in normal cruise on a cargo flight from Roseau to Christiansted, the left engine lost hydraulic pressure. The crew shut down the engine and feathered its propeller when the right engine misfired shortly later. In such conditions, the captain reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft off Goyave. All four occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine due to hydraulic pressure issue for unknown reasons. The right engine also partially failed probably after being subject to an excessive use.