Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1981 at 1039 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CC-CAT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cochrane - Villa O'Higgins
MSN:
33236
YOM:
1945
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a cargo flight from Cochrane to Villa O'Higgins, carrying six tons of various goods. After takeoff from Cochrane Airport, while initial climb, the airplane rolled to the right, lost height and crashed on a small hill located 3 km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine after rotation for unknown reasons.