Date & Time: Feb 18, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-1655
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Ignacio de Moxos – Cochabamba
MSN:
33294
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Cochabamba-Jorge Wilstermann Airport, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear upon landing for unknown reasons.