Date & Time: Apr 10, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1281
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Marta – Pointe-à-Pitre
MSN:
33275
YOM:
1945
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The C-46 departed Santa Marta Airport at 1211LT on a cargo flight to Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadeloupe, carrying a load of 5 tons of meat. While cruising at an altitude of 7,000 feet, the crew informed ATC about his ETA in Guadeloupe at 1755LT when contact was lost. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. No trace of the aircraft nor the four crew members was found.