Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
44-77637
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Achiet - Achiet
MSN:
33033
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the 'Operation Varsity'. After 22 paratroopers bailed out, the crew was leaving the combat area when the aircraft was apparently hit by the German Flak. With the left engine on fire, the crew attempted an emergency landing but the aircraft crashed in flames in a field. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Isenberg,
2nd Lt Donald Oliver Shire,
2nd Lt John David Stroud.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Isenberg,
2nd Lt Donald Oliver Shire,
2nd Lt John David Stroud.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.