Date & Time: Feb 28, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-96786
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
30448
YOM:
1944
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Darwin River, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
S/Sgt Merle L. Bice,
2nd Lt Glen R. Jacobs,
2nd Lt George A. Pfrommer,
Sgt Walter F. Plisga.