Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
PP-VBJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
São Paulo – Recife
MSN:
33481
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from São Paulo to Recife, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Coelhos Mountain Range, near Gravatá. All three crew members were killed.