Date & Time: Aug 9, 1961 at 1402 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CF-HEI
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22419
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Sarcpa Lake, the twin engine aircraft was too low and struck the ground. The undercarriage were sheared off and the airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. All nine occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
During the final approach, the pilot-in-command allowed the aircraft to strike the ground short of the approach end of the runway and below the runway level.