Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
PP-VCT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
260
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at São Paulo-Congonhas, the airplane encountered difficulties to decelerate properly. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen yards farther. All three crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to follow the published procedure for the landing maneuver and failed to take advantage of all braking systems after landing. A lack of coordination was considered as a contributing factor.