Date & Time: Dec 15, 1961 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
AN-AOE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Managua – Miami
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
12135
Captain / Total hours on type:
5066
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Las Mercedes at 1100LT on an IFR flight to Miami, Florida. Its only occupants were the captain and copilot. Shortly after takeoff control difficulties were experienced. During an attempt to return to the airport, the aircraft stalled on final approach, went into a spin and crashed at an angle of 45° to 50° on its right wing. The aircraft immediately burst into flames, and the central section, fuselage and the portion of the wings which contained the fuel tanks, were destroyed. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to cargo displacement towards the rear of the aircraft during the take-off run or immediately after taking-off.
Final Report:
AN-AOE.pdf1.14 MB