Date & Time: Jul 22, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
AN-AKY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Managua – Miami
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was operating a cargo flight from Managua to Miami, carrying two pilots and a load of 25,000 pounds of coffee. Shortly after takeoff from Managua-Las Mercedes Airport, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in flames 5 km from the airport. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.