Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CU-C644
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami – Havana
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and belly landed. It skidded for dozen yards before coming to rest. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.