Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Golden North Airways
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on an icy runway at Annette Island, the aircraft was caught by strong crosswinds, veered off runway to the left, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All six occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was apparently damaged beyond repair. It is not confirmed if it was the C-46 registered N92854 (c/n 250).