Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1945 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
43-47228
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zhijiang – Shanghai
MSN:
299
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
42
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
45
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft banked right, stalled and crashed in huge explosion. 45 occupants, among them three crew members, were killed, while five others were seriously injured. Weather was good at the time of the accident. The copilot reported prior to departure that the right engine magneto check was unsatisfactory. The captain considered the check as good and started the takeoff procedure. It appears the aircraft did not gain sufficient height after rotation as its total weight was well above the admissible MTOW. There were 46 soldiers on board, with their full package and ammunition as well.
Crew:
Cpl Wayne N. Alquist,
1st Lt Stanley Tosh 2.
Crew:
Cpl Wayne N. Alquist,
1st Lt Stanley Tosh 2.