Date & Time: Jul 14, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
43-47294
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bhamo - Bhamo
MSN:
365
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet on a supply mission from Bhamo Airfield, the aircraft crashed in an isolated area located in the region of Thamainggyi. The wreckage was found by walkers in January 2006. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Keith G. Case,
1st Lt Robert G. Chesky,
1st Lt Robert M. Hagerman,
Sgt James C. Harris,
Cpl Hal E. Roberts .