Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CF-IHQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
448
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Pelly Bay, the airplane was too low and struck the ground few hundred yards short of runway. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to maintain sufficient altitude and the aircraft struck the ground while on the downwind leg of a circuit to land.