Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
PP-AKF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cuiabá – Manaus
MSN:
295
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
En route, the right engine failed and the crew was forced to jettison some of the cargo to maintain a safe altitude. Eventually, the aircraft stalled and crashed on a hilly and wooded terrain located in the region of Cachimbo. The wreckage was found few hours later in the jungle and all 15 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight failure of the right engine for unknown reason.