Date & Time: Jul 22, 1978 at 1511 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
DR & M
Registration:
N157K
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Miami
MSN:
436
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Miami-Opa Locka Airport on a local training flight. Few minutes after takeoff, both engines failed. The pilot-in-command ditched the aircraft few hundred yards offshore and the airplane sank and was lost. Two of three occupants were rescued while the instructor could not be located after departing the accident site.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N157K.pdf91.55 KB