Date & Time:
May 24, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
PP-LDE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Manaus – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
446
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After takeoff, during the initial climb, an engine failed. The pilot-in-command elected to return for an emergency landing but the aircraft stalled and crashed into the Río Negro. The airplane sank and all six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after rotation for undetermined reason.