Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
HR-TNB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belize City – Tegucigalpa
MSN:
435
YOM:
1945
Country:
Belize
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Belize City-Philip S. W. Goldson Airport, while climbing, the left engine failed. The airplane banked left, stalled and crashed in a dense wooded area located near the airfield. A crew member was killed while the second pilot was injured. The aircraft was destroyed. It was determined that at the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was 500 pound over the MTOW, which probably contributed to the engine failure.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine shortly after rotation and aircraft overloaded.