Date & Time: Sep 12, 1979 at 0615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N7768B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Cockburn Town - Charlotte Amalie
MSN:
467
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9023
Captain / Total hours on type:
6044
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cockburn Town Airport runway 11, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing and ditched the aircraft in a lagoon, about 1,6 km from the runway end. The airplane came to rest in shallow water and was damaged beyond repair. All three occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.
Final Report:
N7768B.pdf73.89 KB